Privacy Policy

   Application

9spheres Technologies understands that your privacy is important to you. This notice outlines how your Personal Information will be protected. By using the services of9spheres Technologies or visiting its website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to use of your Personal Information as outlined, email sales@9spheres.com.au or write to Unit 11B, 29 Mt Cotton Road, Capalaba, Queensland, 4157.

2. Definitions

2.1 In this Policy:
(a) “9spheres Technologies” refers to 9spheres Technologies (ABN 16272 988 688);
(b) “Services” refers to services offered by 9spheres Technologies, including but not limited to managed IT services;
(c) “Personal Information” is defined as “any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. Such information may include your name, phone, mail, email and other information you choose to provide or required for the purposes of dealing with 9spheres Technologies as a student, parent or guardian of a student, customer, potential customer, supplier, job applicant, stakeholder, contractor or in some other capacity which may identify you but expressly excludes photographs; and
(d) “Website” refers to the 9spheres Technologies website, https://9spheres.com.au

3. How will Personal Information be collected

3.1 9spheres Technologies may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, address, contact number and email when you:
(a) contact us by phone, mail, email or visit our Website;
(b) make an enquiry about a Service; and/or
(c) use the Service.

3.2 Your Personal Information may also be collected by 9spheres Technologies from publicly available sources or third parties.

3.3 Should you provide 9spheres Technologies with Personal Information about another person (other than a minor), you must obtain their consent and let them know about this policy, prior to giving their information.

4. How your Personal Information may be used

4.1 9spheres Technologies’ use of Personal Information will be limited to:
(a) answering your questions and providing you with information regarding the Services;
(b) the supply of the Services as requested by you;
(c) offering you Services of9spheres Technologies which may be of interest to you, unless you advise that you do not wish to receive such further marketing (refer to opt out option below);
(d) meeting our legal obligations;
(e) managing and resolving any complaints and issues;
(f) carrying out internal administrative functions;
(g) market research; and
(h) other purposes with your consent, whether written, verbal or implied.

4.2 9spheres Technologies will not use or authorise the use of your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out above or for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

4.3 If your phone number is registered on the “Do Not Call Register” (or similar), by providing9spheres Technologies with your phone number, you consent to receiving phone calls from9spheres Technologies and acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls.

4.4 Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold or disclosed for any other purpose.

5. Opt out

5.1 At any time you may opt out of receiving any direct marketing or communications from 9spheres Technologies or third party organisations by notifying us in writing by email at sales@9spheres.com.au or Unit 11B, 29 Mt Cotton Road, Capalaba, Queensland, 4157

6. Disclosure of your Personal Information

6.1 9spheres Technologies will only disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the following circumstances:
(a) to your representative with your consent, which may be given in writing, verbal or implied from your conduct or as nominated by you as your executor, trustee or legal representative. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your representative undertakes to protect your privacy;
(b) to our accountants and legal advisors, payment systems operator, financial institution, law enforcement agency or other statutory authority as is necessary.

7. Protection of your Personal Information

7.1 Personal Information collected by9spheres Technologies will be stored by9spheres Technologies in hardcopy and/or electronic form. 9spheres Technologies takes reasonable measures to keep all Personal Information secure and protected from interference, misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be restricted to persons properly authorised.

7.2 If 9spheres Technologies determines that your Personal Information is no longer needed for the particular purpose it was collected,9spheres Technologies will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.

8. Access to your Personal Information

8.1 You may request access to your Personal Information held by9spheres Technologies by writing to9spheres Technologies at the address stated above or below. Where9spheres Technologies holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense.

8.2 Access to Personal Information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others, for legal reasons, prejudicial to an enforcement body, reveal commercially sensitive information, pose a risk to the life or safety of an individual or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

8.3 If you believe that your Personal Information held by9spheres Technologies is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact9spheres Technologies by email sales@9spheres.com.au or by the postal address stated above.

9. Website

9.1 Whilst our Website operates in a secure environment and is professionally hosted, when using the Website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although 9spheres Technologies strives to protect your Personal Information, 9spheres Technologies does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to9spheres Technologies over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

9.2 “Cookies” may be collected by our Website and used by9spheres Technologies to improve our customer service and for statistical and marketing purposes. This information may include your Personal Information as well as non-personal data such as the server address, domain name, date and time of visiting the Website, pages accessed, previous site you visited, whether you have visited our Website previously and the type of web-browser used.

9.3 9spheres Technologies is not responsible for the contents or practices of any links to third party websites which are provided on our Website and does not endorse such websites.

10. Complaints or further information required

10.1 Any questions about this Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by 9spheres Technologies, should be made in writing to9spheres Technologies:
By email: sales@9spheres.com.au
By mail:Unit 11B, 29 Mt Cotton Road, Capalaba, Queensland, 4157.
We will respond to any query within 30 days.

10.2 Any breach of this Policy will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken to prevent any further breach.

10.3 Further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992.

This Policy is current as at 15 February 2021.
9spheres Technologies

Move to the cloud today!

Don’t get left behind.